Ingredients In Our Soap: Chamomile Extract
What is Chamomile?
Chamomile is one of the most widely used medicinal herbs in the world. It’s been used for thousands of years, dating back to even before Ancient Egyptian times, for its medicinal properties and practically no negative side effects.
Chamomile contains high levels of disease-fighting antioxidants like terpenoids and flavonoids. It also has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory abilities that help to treat acne by decongesting clogged pores. The healing properties in chamomile come from its daisy-like flowers. These contain volatile oils, like bisabolol, bisabolol oxides A and B, and matricin, as well as flavonoids like apigenin.
Bisabolol gives chamomile its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-irritant and anti-fungal properties. It also works to enhance the penetration of other molecules on the top layers of the skin, helping the skin effectively absorb nutrients. Apigenin, like most flavonoids, has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor properties.
Chamomile’s anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties make it particularly beneficial for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Other skin conditions that chamomile can help treat are rosacea, eczema, rashes, and it can even help soothe insect bites and sun burns. Chamomile can also be used in teas as a treatment for colds, fevers, stomach pains, and as an anti-inflammatory.
Benefits and Uses:
- Relief for inflamed, acne prone skin, breakouts and minor scars
- Help heal and disinfect minor wounds
- Helps eliminate free radicals that damage skin and accelerate the aging process.
- Heals and restores skin’s natural moisture content
- Increases the absorption and effectiveness of other skincare topicals
Enjoyed reading this article? Let us know what you think on the comments below!