What's In Your Soap? Dove Sensitive Skin Unscented Beauty Bar


by Ashley Rodriguez January 19, 2017

 

Dove Sensitive Skin Unscented Beauty Bar

 

The Dove Sensitive Skin Unscented Beauty Bar claims to be gentle and hypoallergenic. Though it claims to be gentle and great for sensitive skin, its pH level is about 7, which is neutral, but still too alkaline for skin; whose natural pH ranges from 4.5 to 5.5.

We went through the ingredients in Dove’s Sensitive Skin Unscented Beauty Bar and found some shocking facts about some of its ingredients! Keep reading below to see what we found!

 

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

This chemically synthesized ingredient is commonly used as a cleansing and lathering agent in shampoos, soaps, and toothpastes. It has an overall hazard rating of 1 in the Environmental Working Group’s Cosmetic Database. Although rated as gentle, this chemical can irritate some skin types.

Sodium lauroyl isethionate is synthesized by combining fatty acids with isethionic acid. The esethionic acid added is created in a laboratory by combining sodium bisulfite in an aqueous solution and ethylene oxide.  Ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen. According to Chemical of the Day, traces of ethylene oxide can remain in the synthesized sodium lauroyl isethionate, along with carcinogenic 1,4-dioxane.

 

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is used in products as a hardening agent in soap. According to the EWG Cosmetic Database, stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid. Because this acid is primarily derived from rendered fat of farm and domestic animals, it is listed in PETA’s Caring Consumer Guide as a substance of animal origin.

 

Sodium Tallowate Or Sodium Palmitate

The Dove Sensitive Skin Beauty Bar may contain either sodium tallowate or sodium palmitate. Both are used as surfactants in soaps, their function is to bind to oil and dirt and wash them away. Sodium tallowate has a rating of 1, it is also in PETA’s Caring Consumer Guide because it is derived from beef fat. It has also been known to cause eczema and blackheads. Sodium palmitate  has a higher rating of 2 in EWG and it may dry out the skin.

 

Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is found in many vegetable fats, being commonly found in coconut oil. It is usually used as a hardening agent in soaps, but large amounts can create an excessively drying effect on the skin.

 

Sodium Stearate

With a low rating of 1 on EWG’s Cosmetic Database, sodium stearate is a naturally occurring fatty acid that is generally used for its lubricating properties. Certain unsaturated vegetable oils can produce stearic acid as well. According to Steadyhealth, several studies confirmed that stearic acid can even lead to cancer, and it can possibly cause side effects like skin irritation, organ toxicity and neurotoxicity problems.

 

Sodium Cocoate Or Sodium Palm Kernelate

Sodium cocoate is a sodium salt of fatty acids from coconut oil, lauric acid is the primary component of this oil. It is mainly used as a surfactant  has a hazard rating of 1 in EWG’s Cosmetic Database. Sodium Palm Kernelate is a sodium salt of the acids derived from palm kernel oil. It has a low hazard rating of 1 in EWG’s Cosmetic Database. Sodium palm kernelate is used as a surfactant in soap. Both ingredients can strip the skin of its oils, causing irritation.

 

Tetrasodium EDTA

Tetrasodium EDTA has a rating of 2 in EWG’s Cosmetic Database. It is used as a preservative and chelating agent. A chelating agent is a substance whose molecules can form several bonds to a single metal ion. EWG’s Cosmetic Database notes that this ingredient can cause cancer, enhanced skin absorption, organ system toxicity and irritation, due to animal studies that showed skin irritation at low doses.

 

Tetrasodium Etidronate

Tetrasodium etidronate is a chelating agent and preservative made from formaldehyde and sodium cyanide. It is used as a water softener in soaps to prevent soap scums and bathtub rings by locking up the calcium and magnesium in the water. This ingredient has a low rating of 2 in EWG’s Cosmetic Database. Tetrasodium etidronate can be known to irritate skin conditions, particularly eczema.

 

Titanium Dioxide

Depending on how much it is used, titanium dioxide's hazard rating in EWG’s Cosmetic Database ranges from 1-3. According to EWG, this ingredient “is an inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup.”  This ingredient is used as a colorant (whitening agent), opacifying agent, sunscreen agent, and UV light absorber. This ingredient may cause skin irritation in some people.

 

Enjoyed reading this? Let us know what other soap brands’ ingredients you’d like to see us go over!






Ashley Rodriguez
Ashley Rodriguez

Author



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.